Free SIE Exam Practice Test 2026

200 original questions on FINRA's Securities Industry Essentials outline: markets, products and risks, trading and accounts, and regulation. Four 50-question mock tests with a 70% pass line. Tuned for mobile. No account needed.

Tigertest SIE practice test training mode on mobile

Train on mobile

Tigertest SIE practice test on desktop

Test on desktop

The SIE exam at a glance

The Securities Industry Essentials (SIE) exam is FINRA's entry-level securities exam: 75 scored multiple-choice questions, plus a few unscored pretest questions, in 1 hour and 45 minutes, with a passing score of 70. It covers capital markets, products and their risks, trading, customer accounts and prohibited activities, and the regulatory framework. Anyone 18 or older can take it without a sponsoring firm, a pass is valid for four years, and it is a corequisite for representative exams such as the Series 7.

Tigertest has 200 SIE practice questions with explanations, all free with no account required.

Questions
75 scored, plus unscored pretest items
Time
1 hour 45 minutes
Passing score
70
Eligibility
Age 18+, no firm sponsorship needed
Result valid
4 years
Largest section
Products and their risks, 44%
Run by
FINRA, delivered by Prometric

Updated by the Tigertest team. Practice questions follow FINRA's SIE exam page and content outline, checked October 2026. Exam rules change, so confirm current details with FINRA: Securities Industry Essentials Exam.

How It Works

Train by Topic

Five training sets follow the outline: capital markets; stocks and bonds; funds, annuities and options; trading and settlement; and accounts, prohibited activities and regulation. Questions you miss come back until you have mastered them.

Weighted Mock Tests

Four mock tests of 50 questions, each weighted like FINRA's outline and needing 70% to pass. No question appears in more than one test, and every one comes with an explanation.

Built on FINRA's Content Outline

FINRA publishes how many of the 75 scored questions come from each section. Every mock test here keeps the same balance, so products and their risks, the largest section, get the most questions.

Knowledge of Capital Markets16%
Understanding Products and Their Risks44%
Trading, Customer Accounts and Prohibited Activities31%
Overview of the Regulatory Framework9%
Tigertest mascot

Help Make Tigertest Better

Have an idea, a topic you'd like covered, or a question that could be clearer? We read every message and use it to improve every test.

Share Feedback

How to Pass the SIE Exam

1. Spend most of your time on products

Products and their risks are 44% of the exam. Know how stocks, preferred stock, bonds, munis, money market instruments, mutual funds, ETFs, annuities, 529 plans, partnerships and options work, and which risks each one carries.

2. Learn the inverse relationships

Many questions turn on one idea: bond prices move opposite to interest rates. Practice the yield order for discount and premium bonds, and the breakeven and maximum loss for buying calls and puts.

3. Match each rule to its regulator

Keep a short list: the 1933 Act for new issues, the 1934 Act and the SEC for trading, the Federal Reserve for Regulation T margin, the MSRB for municipal rules, FINRA for its members, and the states for blue-sky laws.

4. Fix your misses, then retest

Tigertest tracks your accuracy by topic. Aim for 80% or more on every mock test before you book. After each test, drill the questions you missed and retrain the weakest set.

SIE Exam Frequently Asked Questions

What is the SIE exam?

The Securities Industry Essentials exam is FINRA's entry-level test of basic securities knowledge: how markets work, the main products and their risks, trading and customer accounts, prohibited practices and the regulators. Anyone 18 or older can take it, with no firm sponsorship, and it is a corequisite for representative registrations such as the Series 6 and Series 7.

How many questions are on the SIE and what score do I need?

The SIE has 75 scored multiple-choice questions plus a few unscored pretest questions, with 1 hour and 45 minutes to finish. The passing score is 70. Each mock test here has 50 questions with a 70% pass line, weighted like the real exam.

What topics does the SIE cover?

FINRA's content outline has four sections: Knowledge of Capital Markets (16%, 12 questions), Understanding Products and Their Risks (44%, 33 questions), Understanding Trading, Customer Accounts and Prohibited Activities (31%, 23 questions) and Overview of the Regulatory Framework (9%, 7 questions). Products is the biggest section, so it gets the most questions here.

How long is a passing SIE result valid?

A passing SIE result is valid for four years. To register as a representative you also need to be associated with a FINRA member firm and pass the matching top-off exam, such as the Series 7 for a general securities representative, while your SIE result is still valid.

Are these the real SIE exam questions?

No. Every question is original, written by Tigertest from FINRA's published SIE content outline and the rules it covers. It is free practice, not an official FINRA exam, and it does not register you for or replace the SIE.

Every test on Tigertest is free and needs no account to start.

See all 143 practice tests

Ready to Pass the SIE?

Free to start. No account required. 200 questions across every section of the outline.

Start practicing