Sign In

Free CCNA Practice Test 2026

224 original questions weighted to the Cisco 200-301 exam topics, with router output and typed subnetting. Tuned for mobile. No account needed.

Tigertest CCNA practice test training mode on mobile

Train on mobile

Tigertest CCNA practice test on desktop

Test on desktop

The CCNA exam at a glance

The Cisco CCNA (200-301) is a single 120-minute exam with no prerequisites. Cisco does not publish the question count or a passing score; candidates usually see about 100 to 120 questions, including multiple choice, drag-and-drop and simulations, answered in order with no going back. The v1.1 topics run through February 2, 2027: Network Fundamentals 20%, Network Access 20%, IP Connectivity 25%, IP Services 10%, Security Fundamentals 15%, Automation and Programmability 10%. Version 2.0 replaces it on February 3, 2027.

Tigertest has 0 CCNA practice questions with explanations, all free with no account required.

Questions
About 100 to 120 (not published)
Time
120 minutes
Passing score
Not published by Cisco
Exam code
200-301 (topics v1.1; v2.0 from Feb 3, 2027)
Valid for
3 years
Given by
Cisco, at Pearson VUE or online

Updated by the Tigertest team. Practice questions follow the Cisco CCNA 200-301 exam topics v1.1. Exam rules change, so confirm current details with Cisco.

How It Works

Eight Drills

One drill per exam area, with subnetting and OSPF given their own: fundamentals, subnetting and IPv6, network access, routing and static routes, OSPF and FHRP, IP services, security and automation. Questions you miss come back until you have mastered them.

Practice Tests

Two 100-question tests in 120 minutes, answered in order with no going back, like the real exam. Read show command output, type subnetting answers and put steps in order. Practice Test 2 is held out of the drills, so it measures readiness.

Built on the 200-301 Exam Topics

Cisco publishes the domain weighting for the CCNA. Every practice test follows the v1.1 exam topics, including the newer automation material on Ansible, Terraform and AI in network operations.

IP Connectivity25%
Network Fundamentals20%
Network Access20%
Security Fundamentals15%
IP Services10%
Automation & Programmability10%
Tigertest mascot

Help Make Tigertest Better

Have an idea, a topic you'd like covered, or a question that could be clearer? We read every message and use it to improve every test.

Share Feedback

How to Pass the CCNA

1. Make subnetting automatic

Usable hosts, block sizes, broadcast addresses and wildcard masks come up across routing, ACLs and OSPF, and there is no calculator. Work them on paper until a /27 or a 255.255.240.0 mask takes you seconds, not minutes.

2. Read the output, not just the config

Many questions show show ip route, show interfaces trunk, show ip ospf neighbor or show spanning-tree and ask what is wrong or where a packet goes. Learn longest prefix match, administrative distance, port roles and neighbor states well enough to read them at a glance.

3. Configure it yourself

The real exam can include simulations. Build VLANs, trunks, EtherChannel, OSPF, NAT, ACLs and SSH on real switches or a lab tool such as Cisco Packet Tracer, then use these questions to check you understand why each command works.

4. Drill your weak area, then sit a full test

Tigertest tracks your accuracy by area. Cisco does not publish a passing score, so retake the drill you miss most until you clear 80 percent, then take Practice Test 2 cold. You cannot go back on the real exam, so practice committing to an answer.

CCNA Frequently Asked Questions

How many questions are on the CCNA exam?

Cisco gives you 120 minutes and does not publish a fixed question count; candidates usually report about 100 to 120 questions. Most are multiple choice with one or more answers, plus drag-and-drop and some simulations. You answer in order and cannot go back to an earlier question.

What is the passing score for the CCNA 200-301?

Cisco does not publish a passing score, and the exam is scaled, so the mark can vary from one exam form to another. Aim for 80 percent or better on these practice tests before you book.

What is on the CCNA 200-301 exam?

The v1.1 exam topics have six domains: Network Fundamentals 20 percent, Network Access 20 percent, IP Connectivity 25 percent, IP Services 10 percent, Security Fundamentals 15 percent, and Automation and Programmability 10 percent. Cisco gives v1.1 through February 2, 2027; version 2.0, with five domains, starts on February 3, 2027.

Is this practice test the same format as the real exam?

Each practice test is 100 questions in 120 minutes, answered in order with no going back, like the real exam. Items show router and switch output, subnetting answers are typed, and ordering and matching items stand in for drag-and-drop. Lab simulations are not included, so practice on real or virtual gear too.

Is the Tigertest CCNA practice test free?

Yes. Both practice tests and all eight drills are free, with no account required. Create a free account if you want your progress saved across devices.

I teach a CCNA or Cisco Networking Academy course. Can my students use Tigertest?

Yes, for free. Make a class at tigertest.io/teach, post one link, and students join with just their name. You see who practiced, their test scores and the topics your class misses most.

Every test on Tigertest is free and needs no account to start.

See all 143 practice tests

Ready to Pass the CCNA?

Free to start. No account required. 224 questions across all six domains.

Start practicing