Sign In

Free CompTIA Network+ Practice Test 2026

204 original questions weighted to the N10-009 exam objectives, with matching, ordering and typed subnetting items. Tuned for mobile. No account needed.

Tigertest Network+ practice test training mode on mobile

Train on mobile

Tigertest Network+ practice test on desktop

Test on desktop

The Network+ exam at a glance

The CompTIA Network+ exam (N10-009) has a maximum of 90 questions in 90 minutes, multiple choice and performance-based, and you need 720 on a 100 to 900 scale to pass. It covers Networking Concepts 23%, Network Implementation 20%, Network Operations 19%, Network Security 14% and Network Troubleshooting 24%. N10-009 launched in June 2024; CompTIA estimates it will retire in 2027.

Tigertest has 204 Network+ practice questions with explanations, all free with no account required.

Questions
Up to 90
Time
90 minutes
Passing score
720 on a 100 to 900 scale
Exam code
N10-009
Valid for
3 years
Given by
CompTIA, at Pearson VUE or online

Updated by the Tigertest team. Practice questions follow the CompTIA Network+ N10-009 exam objectives. Exam rules change, so confirm current details with CompTIA.

How It Works

Eight Drills

One drill per exam area, with the three biggest domains split in two: OSI and ports, appliances and addressing, routing and switching, wireless and installation, operations, security, and two for troubleshooting. Questions you miss come back until you have mastered them.

Practice Tests

Two 90-question tests in 90 minutes with flagging and review, like the real exam. Match tools to tasks, put steps in order and type subnet answers. Practice Test 2 is held out of the drills, so it measures readiness.

Built on the N10-009 Objectives

CompTIA publishes the domain weighting for Network+. Every practice test follows it, including the newer N10-009 material on SD-WAN, VXLAN, SASE, infrastructure as code and cloud networking.

Network Troubleshooting24%
Networking Concepts23%
Network Implementation20%
Network Operations19%
Network Security14%
Tigertest mascot

Help Make Tigertest Better

Have an idea, a topic you'd like covered, or a question that could be clearer? We read every message and use it to improve every test.

Share Feedback

How to Pass Network+

1. Know the ports and the OSI model cold

Dozens of questions assume you know which port a service uses and which layer a device or problem belongs to. Learn the N10-009 port list (SSH 22, DNS 53, NTP 123, LDAPS 636, RDP 3389 and the rest) until you can answer without thinking.

2. Learn the troubleshooting methodology in order

Troubleshooting is the biggest domain. Know the seven steps, from identifying the problem to documenting the outcome, and which step comes next in a scenario. Then learn what CRC errors, giants, APIPA addresses and jitter each point to.

3. Practice subnetting by hand

Usable hosts, CIDR ranges and whether a gateway sits inside a host's subnet come up in implementation and troubleshooting questions. Work them on paper until a /26 or a /22 takes seconds.

4. Drill your weak area, then sit a full test

Tigertest tracks your accuracy by area. Retake the drill you miss most until you clear 80 percent, then take Practice Test 2 cold. On the real exam, flag the performance-based questions and come back to them once the multiple choice is done.

Network+ Frequently Asked Questions

How many questions are on the Network+ exam?

The CompTIA Network+ N10-009 exam has a maximum of 90 questions in 90 minutes. Most are multiple choice with one or more answers, plus a few performance-based questions where you configure, match or troubleshoot in a simulated environment.

What is the passing score for Network+?

You need 720 on a scale of 100 to 900. The score is scaled, so it is not a fixed percentage of questions. Aim for 80 percent or better on these practice tests before you book.

What is on the Network+ N10-009 exam?

Five domains: Networking Concepts 23 percent, Network Implementation 20 percent, Network Operations 19 percent, Network Security 14 percent, and Network Troubleshooting 24 percent. Troubleshooting is the largest, so learn the CompTIA troubleshooting methodology and the common cable, addressing and wireless faults well.

Is this practice test the same format as the real exam?

Each practice test is 90 questions in 90 minutes with free navigation and flagging, like the real exam. Choose-two, matching and ordering items stand in for the performance-based questions, and a few subnet and throughput calculations are typed. Simulated configuration labs are not included.

Is the Tigertest Network+ practice test free?

Yes. Both practice tests and all eight drills are free, with no account required. Create a free account if you want your progress saved across devices.

I teach a networking or Network+ course. Can my students use Tigertest?

Yes, for free. Make a class at tigertest.io/teach, post one link, and students join with just their name. You see who practiced, their test scores and the topics your class misses most.

Every test on Tigertest is free and needs no account to start.

See all 143 practice tests

Ready to Pass Network+?

Free to start. No account required. 204 questions across all five domains.

Start practicing